Indian Republic Day GK



Indian Republic Day GK


1. Who takes the salute at the grand parade on Republic Day in New Delhi?


a) President

b) Prime Minister

c) Governor

d) Defence Minister


The correct answer is a) President

2. Who is popularly known as 'Father of Indian Constitution'?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru
b) B.R. Ambedkar
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

The correct answer is b) B.R. Ambedkar

3. When did India adopt its Constitution?

a) 15th August 1947
b) 20th February 1947
c) 26th January 1950
d) 9th December 1946

The correct answer is c) 26th January 1950

4. Which important human right is protected in Article 21 of the Constitution of India?

a) Right to Equality
b) Right to Freedom of Religion
c) Right to Freedom of Speech and Expression
d) Right to life and liberty

The correct answer is d) Right to life and liberty

5. Who unfurls the National Flag in Republic Day ceremony in the state capitals?

a) Chief Minister
b) Governor
c) Deputy Chief Minister
d) Finance Minister

The correct answer is b) Governor

6. National Bravery Awards are given to children for their indispensable courage on .. ?

a) 26th January
b) 15th August
c) 14th November
d) 2nd October

The correct answer is a) 26th January

7.From which Constitution was the Concept of a Five Year Plan borrowed into the Indian Constitution?

a) USA
b) USSR
c) UK
d) Ireland

The correct answer is b) USSR

8. What is the provision of Article 155 of Indian Constitution?

a) Constitution of Supreme Court
b) Right to Education
c) Abolition of Untouchability
d) Appointment of Governor

The correct answer is d) Appointment of Governor

9. The Republic Day parade starts from …….

a) Red Fort
b) India Gate
c) Rashtrapati Bhavan
d) Vijay Chowk

The correct answer is c) Rashtrapati Bhavan

10. The ceremony known as ‘Beating Retreat’ is held at…

a) Rashtrapati Bhavan
b) Red Fort
c) India Gate
d) Vijay Chowk

The correct answer is d) Vijay Chowk



Republic Day Q&A

1. In which year did the Sepoy Mutiny, India's first freedom struggle, take place?
a) 1923
b) 1857
c) 1498
d) 1875

The correct answer is b) 1857

2. Which famous movement did Mahatma Gandhi launch in August 1942?
a) Quit India movement
b) Non-cooperation movement
c) Indian National movement
d) Civil Disobedience movement

The correct answer is a) Quit India movement

3. Which newspaper was started by Lokmanya Tilak to serve as a mouthpiece for the Indians in the freedom struggle?
a) Ghadhar
b) Free Hindustan
c) Swadesamitran
d) Kesari

The correct answer is d) Kesari

4. The Home Rule League was founded by
a) Dadabhoy Naoroji
b) Annie Besant
c) Subhash Chandra Bose
d) Sarojini Naidu

The correct answer is b) Annie Besant

5. The Lal in Lal, Bal, Pal was
a) Lala Lajpat Rai
b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
c) Motilal Nehru
d) Jawaharlal Nehru
The correct answer is a) Lala Lajpat Rai

6. Which British was elemental in the formation of the Indian National Congress?
a) Allen Octavian Hume
b) Lord Lytton
c) Sir Stafford Cripps
d) Robert Clive

The correct answer is a) Allen Octavian Hume

7. The Indian National Army was founded by?
a) Bipin Chandra Pal
b) Vallabhbhai Patel
c) Bhagat Singh
d) Subhash Chandra Bose

The correct answer is d) Subhash Chandra Bose

8. Who framed the Constitution of India?
a) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
b) Dr. B R Ambedkar
c) Jatin Banerjee
d) Ram Manohar Lohia

The correct answer is b) Dr. B R Ambedkar

9. Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated by
a) Shivarao Pendse
b) Tukaram Bhalerao
c) Nathuram Godse
d) Dilip Gode

The correct answer is c) Nathuram Godse




Republic Day Q&A

1. How many Gun Salutes are presented to the President on Republic Day?

a) 25 gun salutes.
b) 21 gun salutes.
c) 15 gun salutes.
d) 10 gun salutes.

The correct answer is b) 21 gun salutes

2. Which famous movement did Mahatma Gandhi launch in August 1942?

a) Quit India movement
b) Non-cooperation movement
c) Indian National movement
d) Civil Disobedience movement

The correct answer is a) Quit India movement

3. Which newspaper was started by Lokmanya Tilak to serve as a mouthpiece for the Indians in the freedom struggle?

a) Ghadhar
b) Free Hindustan
c) Swadesamitran
d) Kesari

The correct answer is d) Kesari

4. Who framed the Constitution of India?

a) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
b) Jatin Banerjee
c) Dr. B R Ambedkar
d) Ram ManoharLohia

The correct answer is c) Dr. B R Ambedkar

5. The national song of India is adopted from the work 'Anantha Math'. The work comprises of usages from two different languages. One is Bengali. Which is the other language?

a) Hindi
b) Sanskrit
c) Gujarati
d) Tamil

The correct answer is b) Sanskrit

6. What did the ParamVir Chakra replace when India became a Republic?

a) Victoria Cross
b) Iron Cross
c) War Merit Cross
d) Knight Grand Cross

The correct answer is a) Victoria Cross

7. Which state was divided into Maharashtra and Gujarat in 1960?

a) Delhi
b) Bombay
c) Kochi
d) Bangalore

The correct answer is b) Bombay

8. In the year 2012, we are celebrating our .....?

a) 50th Republic Day
b) 62nd Republic Day
c) 63rd Republic Day
d) 60th Republic Day

The correct answer is c) 63rd Republic Day